BEAM2018 Line-Up Announced

December 21st, 2017

We are thrilled to announce the line-up for our BEAM2018 Showcase in March 2018 at Theatre Royal Stratford East. 300 writing teams pitched their work in 15 pitching days at 13 venues across the UK of which 58 teams/projects were selected to participate in BEAM2018. We took into account a range of factors including style, diversity, genre, size and stage of development. We want to present a cross-section of the most exciting new work in development the UK and we think we’ve found it!

BEAM2018 Showcase Line-Up

25-Minute Showcases:

The Bow Maker – Finn Anderson
F**ked in Marrakech – Alex Young & Kate Marlais
Bollywood Rose – Sumerah Srivastav & Ajay Srivastav
The Season – Jim Barne & Kit Buchan
The Wind Singer – Sarah Llewelleyn & Teresa Howard
Lucky Petra – Carl Miller & Chris Ash
Mammoth – Matthew Herbert & Alexandra Wood
My Marcello – Rosabella Gregory, Dina Gregory & Corey Brunish

10-Minute Platforms:

Buried – Cordelia O’Driscoll & Tom Williams
Song Unsung – David Tse, Chris Chan & Shuet-Kei Cheung
Pylon – Paul Montgomery, Graeme Cameron, Stephen Smith & Paul Milligan
Eugenia – Mark Aspinall
Hoarding The Musical – Sheep Soup (Ben Welch & Rob Green)
Terror At The Sweetshop – Gavin Brock & Nichola Rivers
Home From Here: A Scottish Musical – Shonagh Murray, Kirsty Findlay & Naomi Stirrat
Things I’m Not – Getrude Veremu
Teacup Poisoner – Mark Powell & Ben Occhipinti
Cult – Tasha Taylor Johnson
Vibez – Rob Castell & Sarah Tipple
The Demon Headmaster – Matt Borgatti, Mary Erskine & Will Dollard
Over the Bridge – Shona White & Lisbee Stainton
The Lost Ones – Dylan Wynford & Sevan.K.Greene
The Letter Room – Stan Hodgson & Meghan Doyle
Eamon O’Dwyer – Writer Showcase
Untitled (Teeside Steelworks) – Ross Millard & Maria Crocker
Greyfriars Bobby – Andrew Dyer & Hannah Jarrett-Scott
Jack And I – Matthew Lim
Darren Clarke & Rhys Jennings – Writer Showcase
Operation Mincemeat – Natasha Hodgson, Zoe Roberts, David Cumming & Felix Hagan
Liam O’Rafferty – Writer Showcase
New Life – Firdos Ali & Izo Fitzroy
Pieces Of String – Gus Gowland
Footballer’s Wives – Kath Gotts & Maureen Chadwick
Pinocch1.0 – Dougal Irvine
Händel On the Estate – Coco Mbassi
Zero – Jay Cameron
On This Day – Rebecca Applin & Pete Ashmore
Rough Sleeper – Barnaby Hallam
Remember Remember – Christian Czornyj
Lulu – Shane Solanki
Benjamin Till – Writer Showcase
Festival – John-Victor
Thor And Loki – Harry Blake
Harriet – Donald Rice & Eva Rice
Pattie Shop Diaries – Mike Scott-Harding
Whatchamacallit – Emily Rose Simons & Emily Claire Schmitt
Che The Musical – Craig Adams, Lee Whitelock, Gabriela Garcia & Jack Murray
Soul Night Special – David Kent
Kali’s Toenail – Sonali Bhattacharyya & Theo Jamieson
Gladys – Francine Morgan
Amir Schoenfeld – Writer Showcase
Between Us – Elizabeth Carter & Josef Pitura-Riley
Saved By The Cake – Dillie Keane, Julie Clare & Carol Russell
Orpheus – Dom James & Tom Ryalls
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey – Susannah Pearse & Tim Connor
Country Dream – Giles Fernando & Sara Eker
Simon And His Shoes – Stephanie Singer & Laurel Haines
Jump Space – Greg Davidson & Chris Coxon